Reserve Park Complex State Non-Commercial Organization was established in 18.07.2002 by the government decree N 1046-N of the Republic of Armenia . It includes “Erebuni” state natural reserve, “Vordan karmir” state reservation, Jrvezh Forest-Park, Stepanavan “Sochut”, Berd “Soranner”, Vanadzor ,,Vanadzor'' and Ijevan dendroparks. Reserve Park Complex Stat Non-Commercial Organization is a nature protection, scientific-research and scientific-cognitive organization. The object and goal of the organization is scientific investigation, protection, recruitment, reproduction, inventory, monitoring and stable-use of natural resources of natural ecosystems, biodiversity and natural heritage of the reserve and reservations areas. The dendroparks and forest-park have exclusively important role in green building of settlements and natural landscapes of Republic of Armenia . The dendroparks collect native and introduced species of trees and shrubs, including most significant and especially rare and disappearing ones, investigate their eco-biological peculiarities.
The dendroparks are extremely important for scientific-cognitive and recreation purposes.
The management of the Organization is realized by the founder, its authorized state structure and executive director. The guard-service and scientific-research works of the organization realizes by the workers of the guard and scientific divisions. The heads of these divisions are also deputy director.